Privacy Policy

Updated
October 6, 2021

Skill Struck LLC (“Skill Struck,” “we,” or “us”) offers SaaS-based education products, services, and tools that students and teachers can use to teach K–12 computer science. Our services include the website at skillstruck.com (the “Site”), web and mobile applications, and associated goods and services (collectively with the Site, “the Services”).

This Skill Struck Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Skill Struck collects, uses, shares and secures the personal information it collects in connection with the Services. Specifically, this Policy applies to information we collect from students who are using our Services through a K–12 school (“Students”). This Policy does not apply to other services we offer outside of a K–12 classroom setting. To understand how Skill Struck collects, uses, and discloses personal information outside of its relationship with K–12 schools, please visit the [General Privacy Policy].

Skill Struck acknowledges that all student data is property of the local education agency or school and are under the control of the school.

Schools that use our Services may integrate with other technology services such as Canvas, Clever, and Google Classroom and allow students to access or share content through our Services. This Policy does not apply to third-party features or other services Students may access through our Services.

For any questions regarding Skill Struck’s privacy policy or practices, please contact support@skillstruck.com.

What Information Do We Collect, and How Do We Collect It?

Account Information

When a Student registers for the Services, Skill Struck collects the Student’s first and last name, student ID number, and password, as well as the name of the Student’s school and teacher(s). In some cases, Skill Struck may also collect the email address of the Student’s parent(s). Account information may be provided by the Student directly or by the Student’s school.

A school or district may elect to provide additional information about Students, including but not limited to demographic data such as gender, birth date, ethnicity, special education, instructional language, participation in free lunch programs, and Title 1 status; however, this information is not required for access to the Services.

Information that We Collect Automatically

When Students use the Services, we collect and maintain the files that Students create and/or upload using the Services (as well as previous versions of those files), including content that Students create and other data related to the Student’s account.

Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

Like most online services, Skill Struck (and its service providers) uses cookies or similar technologies, such as Google Web Analytics. These technologies are used in administering the Site and maintaining user progress within the program, analyzing trends and user movements within the Site, and to gather general usage and demographic information about our user base as a whole. Skill Struck may receive reports associated with these technologies by these providers on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

The information we collect using such technologies may include the following:

  • account activity (e.g., storage usage, number of log-ins, actions taken);
  • data displayed or clicked on (e.g., UI elements, links, web pages viewed);
  • other log information (e.g., browser type, operating system, device name and model, IP address, date and time of access, length of time spent on the Site or in our Services, device identifier or a similar unique identifier, referrer URL, webpage that led a user to the Site); and
  • user preferences while using the Services (e.g. language).

“Cookies” are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to a computer’s hard drive through a web browser for record-keeping purposes. We may use both session cookies (which expire once a user closes a web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on a computer until a user deletes them). Some cookies allow us to make it easier for a Student to navigate our website and use our Services, while others are used to enable a faster login process or to allow us to track a Student’s activities, but only as those activities relate to the Student’s use of the Site and our Services.

How Do We Use Student Information?

We only use the information we collect for the purpose(s) for which it was provided. 

We use the information we collect from Students to provide, administer, operate, and improve our Services, to support the internal operations of the Site and our Services; to monitor and evaluate trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services; and to better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. We may also use the information we collect to respond to comments, questions and requests; to provide customer service; for security reasons; and to comply with legal obligations.

We use information (other than Student information) that a school or a school district provides to create an account and to track the number of users on the account for billing purposes.

Teacher and student activity is stored in a relational database and used for reporting and analysis, including student user progress monitoring for teachers and administrators, and aiding Skill Struck in trend analysis and providing customer support.

We may use aggregate or de-identified information for lawful purposes, including but not limited to research, analysis, and similar purposes; for example, to better understand how users access and use the Services; to improve the Services; to develop best practices; for educational research or statistical assessment; or for other research and analytical purposes.

Links to 3rd Party Sites

The Skill Struck Site may include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Skill Struck. Because the Skill Struck platform is centered on teaching students how to build their own websites, students may wish, under the direction of their instructor, to add links to third party websites. Skill Struck encourages all partners and students to exercise caution when adding links to other websites or visiting other websites, and to carefully read the privacy policy of any website that is visited and that may solicit personal information. Skill Struck is not liable for any damages caused to students by websites linked to or visited by the student of their own free will and choice, or under the direction of their instructor.

How Do We Share Student Information with Third Parties?

We are committed to not advertising or marketing to Students or others based on Students’ use of the Services, and we do not use or share Student information for promotional or marketing purposes. Skill Struck may share aggregate or de-identified product usage data with unrelated third parties for educational purposes. We never sell, rent, or trade any Student information.

We will not disclose any personal information about Students to third parties, except as described below.

For School Purposes

We will disclose Students’ personal information: (1) to each Student’s individual teacher(s) and parent(s) or guardian(s); and (2) as directed by the Student’s school. In addition, the Student’s teacher(s) and school administrators can see the Student’s profile and work. Teachers may share assignments with other students and with other teachers or administrators.

We may disclose Students’ personal information when we have a parent’s or guardian’s consent directly or through the school.

When schools use integrated services, such as Google Classroom or Canvas, these integrated services may receive information needed to provide their services. For example, an assignment created in Skill Struck’s Services may be submitted through Canvas. In this case, Canvas would receive the assignment and submission data.

For Support Purposes

Skill Struck may disclose information (including personal information) collected from its Site with local authorized Skill Struck representatives for support purposes. Skill Struck policy requires that these representatives comply with this Policy, as well as related FERPA, COPPA, and state laws. Skill Struck will not share personal contact information with other businesses except service providers and successors, as described below.

Service Providers

Skill Struck may share relevant information with service providers—that is, third-party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf, who are hosting our data, and need access to information to carry out their work for us. Service providers may include web hosting services, mail and email processing providers, payment processing providers, and research and support providers. All such service providers are bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the personal information they obtain from us, and, will not use personal information for any purpose other than as described in this Policy.

Successors

If Skill Struck is sold to a new owner, in whole or in part, whether by merger, stock sale, asset sale or other means, Skill Struck retains the right to transfer personal information to the new owner, provided that the new owner agrees to receive such data subject to the conditions of this Policy in effect when such data was collected.

Laws and Legal Rights

Skill Struck may share Student information with law enforcement, courts of competent jurisdiction, or others when we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (1) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (2) enforce the applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (3) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or (4) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Skill Struck, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

FERPA

Skill Struck complies with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) by requiring that all employees who have contact with student PII are FERPA trained and certified and that their accounts require two-factor authentication. Upon closure of contract between Skill Struck and the school, Skill Struck will de-identify and dispose of all student PII. Skill Struck will work with the local education agency or school to ensure that FERPA compliance is held.

Information Security

Skill Struck utilizes standard security measures, such as firewall, limited access, and SSL encryption technology, designed to help protect against loss, misuse, and alteration of user information collected by Skill Struck during its transmission. Access to personal data is controlled by both physical and logical controls. Only selected members of the Skill Struck staff can access the raw data or backups, and must do so by logging into the platform using 2-factor authentication.  

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, Skill Struck cannot guarantee the absolute security of Student information. 

Authorized school representatives also maintain the right to audit Student data held on our platform for their school, upon reasonable notice, to ensure compliance with data privacy laws.

For any questions about security on the Skill Struck platform, email support@skillstruck.com.

Enforcement

Skill Struck periodically verifies that this privacy policy properly describes the information that is collected and how it is used, and that Skill Struck and its managers act in compliance with this policy. With respect to any complaints relating to this policy that cannot be resolved through our internal procedures, Skill Struck will cooperate with appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve such complaints.

Testimonials

From time to time Skill Struck may display personal testimonials of satisfied users on its Site in addition to other endorsements. Skill Struck will not display testimonials without the written consent of the individuals offering the endorsements.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Policy was last updated on September 16, 2021. 

This Policy may be amended at any time. If Skill Struck makes material changes in the way that personal information is collected, used, and/or shared, clients will be notified by posting notice of the changes on the Site at least thirty (30) calendar days prior to the implementation of the material change and provide instructions on how to remove information prior to the changes taking effect.

Access to Information

Skill Struck offers those who provide personal information the opportunity to withdraw consent with respect to the information they submitted at any time ("opt-out"), in which case such personal information will not be further processed. Skill Struck honors a “once out – always out” policy. Individuals may also contact Skill Struck support to request assistance with correcting, amending, or deleting their personal information.

Skill Struck acknowledges that individuals have the right to access their personal information. If a student or other end user that receives access to Skill Struck through a school or organization wishes to alter their information, they will need to contact their administrator personal information.

Skill Struck will retain individual information for as long as the applicable user account is active, or as necessary to provide the Services, whichever is longer. In addition, Skill Struck will retain and use personal information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us as follows:

Privacy Officer

Skill Struck LLC

629 E Quality Drive Suite 103

American Fork, UT 84003

E-mail: support@skillstruck.com

Telephone: (801) 252-6768

This privacy policy explains what information Skill Struck, LLC, collects on our services and how we use and share that information. By using our services, you accept the practices described in this privacy policy.

If we change this privacy policy, we will include the date when we last updated it. If we deem the changes significant, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice prior to implementing the change or by sending you a notification directly. We encourage you to review this policy periodically.

What information do we collect?

We may collect data that alone or together with other data would reasonably allow us to determine the identity of a specific person (“Personal Information”). We may also collect data that, standing alone, tells us something about a person but does not reasonably allow us to identify a specific person (“Non-Identifiable Information”). We also may gather and store site-visitation data. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. The term “information” includes all of the above data.

How do we collect the information?

We use different methods to collect information, including:

  • When you provide information directly to us;
  • When you use our services; and
  • When third parties share information with us.

To collect information automatically, we may use cookies, web beacons, third-party services, or other data-collection tools.

We may use hashtags, keys, unique identifiers, or other encryption devices to anonymize Personal Information. We treat this modified Personal Information as Non-Identifiable Information for purposes of this privacy policy.

How will we use the information we collect?

We solely determine our purposes for collecting your information. Some of these purposes may include:

  • Improving, debugging, and maintaining our products and services;
  • Studying and personalizing user experiences;
  • Fulfilling legal requirements;
  • Conducting business analysis and research;
  • Conducting marketing campaigns;
  • Addressing fraud, security, or technical issues;
  • Personalizing your updates, upgrades, enhancements, and other relevant offers; and
  • Otherwise managing our business.

We also may use your Personal Information to:

  • Process payments for services;
  • Enroll you in select discounts, rebates, promotions, or other programs; and
  • Transfer to a buyer or other successor in the event of a corporate sale, merger, or similar event.

We reserve the right to use any student’s image or likeness, as well as any content your student may produce, whether through photographs, adaptations, displays, exhibits, or otherwise, in all markets, media, or technology now or later known. Any image or likeness will be used solely for the promotion, marketing, public education, and fundraising activities of Skill Struck, LLC, and will not include the name of any individuals therein unless otherwise agreed in writing by you. Neither you nor your child will receive any compensation for the use.

With whom do we share the information?

We may share your information with:

  • Government bodies or law enforcement agencies to comply with a court order or other legal process;
  • Third parties to enforce or defend our legal rights, including our terms and conditions, and investigate violations thereof;
  • Our service providers, business partners, or affiliates, if the entity first agrees to adhere to this privacy policy;
  • Third-party purchasers or sellers; and
  • Any other persons or entities as otherwise provided for by law.

If we share your Personal Information with third-party purchasers or sellers, we will first anonymize your Personal Information.

How do we protect the information?

While we at our sole discretion may choose to maintain methods to secure your information, we do not guarantee that your Personal Information, Non-Identifiable Information, or other data or communications will be secure. You are solely responsible for carefully handling and disclosing your Personal Information. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission's website for more information.

We also do not guarantee that any third-party services you may access from our services provide safeguards to your privacy. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of the third-party products and services you use.

What else should I know?

Your choices about how we use or collect your information. You can always choose not to provide us with certain information, but not providing that information may result in you being unable to use or purchase our services. If you have provided certain Personal Information to us, such as addresses, credit card numbers, or phone numbers, you may review and update this information at any time by going to your account settings page.

You may control information collected by cookies by updating your browser settings. If you do so, some of our services may not function properly. We may choose not to recognize or respond to any Do Not Track signals.

You may opt out from receiving commercial or promotional emails from us either by visiting your account settings page or by clicking the opt-out link in the emails we send you.

You can choose to opt out of certain data collections and usage:

  • To opt out of cookies that may be set by third-party data or advertising partners, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/
  • To opt out of our data collection for targeted advertising, click here. You must opt out separately on all devices you use. Later deleting your cookies may require you to go through the opt-out process again.
  • To opt out of third-party mobile application ad tracking and analytics, click here.

Retention: After we deem your information no longer relevant to our purposes, we will take steps to have it deleted, aggregated, or made anonymous.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this privacy policy, please email us at email us at support@skillstruck.com

COPPA Policy

Skill Struck, LLC (“Skill Struck”) values the privacy of children and of all of its users. This COPPA Privacy Policy (“COPPA Policy”) is designed to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and contains important information about how we collect, use, and disclose the personal information we collect from children under thirteen years old who take courses provided through our website, https://www.skillstruck.com/, (the “Site”) and the services, such as courses, provided on our Site (the “Services”). Skill Struck provides online courses in software coding and web development. Skill Struck may partner with foundations, non-profits, or for-profit entities to make these courses available to schools and other educational organizations. In the course of providing these Services, Skill Struck may come into contact with information, including personal information, from the course taker. Some, but not all, courses are directed towards children under 13. This COPPA Privacy Policy applies to the information we collect from children under 13 through Skill Struck courses directed towards children. Skill Struck will handle children’s personal information as described in this COPPA Policy. Any personal information we collect about other users (e.g., teens and adults) will be treated in accordance with the Skill Struck Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). The use of our Site and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this COPPA Policy, the Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Service, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy are incorporated by reference into this COPPA Policy.

Who Will Collect Information About Children?

Skill Struck operates the Site and Services and will collect children’s personal information as described in this COPPA Policy and our Privacy Policy. We can be contacted at:

1555 N. Freedom Blvd.
Provo, Utah 84604
(949) 491-2793
support@skillstruck.com

Even if Skill Struck courses are offered in conjunction with an outside partner, the partner will not receive any individual personal information from users of the Site, including children. Skill Struck may provide partners with aggregate or de-identified information about users.

What Information Do We Collect About Children and Why?

As described in further detail below, we collect some personal information from children so that we can track their progress through our courses. Data is retained for education purposes only.

How Is Information Collected?

We may collect information about children directly from children, as well as automatically through a child’s use of our Site and Services. We will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to use our Services. A copy of a notice of our privacy practices as posted on the learning platform.

What Information Do We Collect Directly?

From children under 13, we utilize the date of birth to verify the child’s age but do not store the age. We only store whether or not the child is under 13. If a child is under 13, we collect the child’s first name, and last initial. We do not ask children for their full last name. Children must create their own usernames, but are not required to provide an email. We only use user name and email address (if provided) to track a child’s progress in our courses or to reset passwords; we will not contact a child using his or her email address or username. We may also collect additional demographic information (such as race and gender) from children; however, we do not associate this with the child’s name or other personal information and we use it only to compile aggregate and de-identified information about participants in our courses. Parents may ask us to stop collecting personal information from their child by emailing us at support@skillstruck.com. However, in such cases the child will not be able to take or complete our courses. If a parent directs us to stop collecting and using a child’s personal information, we must disable his or her use of our courses to ensure that no information is collected.

What Information Do We Collect Automatically?

We may automatically collect the following information about a child’s use of our Site through cookies and other technologies: domain name; browser type and operating system; web pages viewed; links clicked; the length of time spent on our Site; the length of time our courses were taken; Google Analytics statistics; the referring URL, or the webpage that led the child to our Site; language information; device name and model; operating system type, name, and version; and activities within our Site. We may also collect IP address, device identifier or a similar unique identifier from users of our Site, including children; we only use such identifiers to support the internal operations of our Site and we do not use such identifiers to collect information about the child outside of our Site.

What Other Information Do We Collect About Children?

We collect information about children’s performance and activities on our Site, including completion of courses. This information is for internal use only and will not be disclosed to other entities; however, we do not use this information in personally identifiable form for our own commercial purposes. Before we analyze or use any activity data for our own commercial purposes, we de-identify and/or aggregate such information.

How Do We Use Children’s Information?

We use personal information collected from children for the following purposes:

  1. To provide our Services; and
  2. To respond to customer service and technical support issues and requests.

We de-identify and/or aggregate the information we collect from children under 13 before we use it for any other purposes, as noted below.

Unique Identifiers. We only collect and use unique identifiers, such as IP addresses, as necessary to operate our Site or Services, including to maintain or analyze their functioning; perform network communications; authenticate users or personalize content; and protect the security or integrity of users and our Site and Services. We never use unique identifiers to track users across third-party apps or websites.

Aggregate or De-identified Information. We may use aggregate or de-identified information about children for research, analysis, and similar purposes. When we do so, we strip out names, e-mail, contact information, and other personal identifiers. We may use aggregate or de-identified information for the following purposes:

  1. To better understand how users access and use our Site and Services;
  2. To improve our Site and Services and respond to user desires and preferences; and
  3. To conduct research or analysis, including research and analysis by third parties.
How Do We Share Children’s Information?

We do not sell children’s personal information, and a child may not make his or her personal information public through our services without their parents approval. In general, we may disclose the personal information that we collect about children to provide our Services, to comply with the law, and to protect Skill Struck and other users of our Services. For example, we may share children’s personal information as follows:

  1. Service Providers. We may disclose the information we collect from children to third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform functions on our behalf.
  2. Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the personal information we have collected from our users to the other company.
  3. In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the personal information we collect in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process.
  4. To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the personal information we collect where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, or this COPPA Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which Skill Struck is involved.
  5. With Parents. Parents may request information about the information we have collected from their child by contacting us at support@skillstruck.com.
  6. Aggregate adn De-Identified Information. We may also use and share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, research, or similar purposes.
What Are Your Rights to Review, Delete, and Control Our Use of Children’s Personal Information?

Parents have a right to review the information we have collected about their children and students, respectively, and to delete it, and to tell us to stop using it. To exercise these rights, you may contact us at support@skillstruck.com. You will be required to authenticate yourself as the child’s parent to receive information about that child. Please note that copies of information may remain in cached or archived form on our systems after you request us to delete it.

How Will We Make Changes to This COPPA Policy

This COPPA Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this COPPA Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this COPPA Policy on our Site, at skillstruck.com. If we make any changes to this COPPA Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from a child, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our Site.